"Choosing trust over doubt gets me burned once in a while, but I'd rather be singed than hardened." -Victoria Monfort










Friday, February 06, 2009

It's Not Contagious....

I lost another pound. Maybe I have worms. The cats had worms not long ago. I know, that was kinda sick. It's more like, I worked for every stinking pound and it's not easy at all, but totally worth it when you get on the scale! Fifty nine down! I am going to surpass 60 next week! What sucks about losing more weight? I'm now at the point where I'm washing my second size down pants in warm water and drying them so they fit. I'm not a normal girl. I don't love shopping. I'd rather have money in the bank.

I get a new girl at work! Score! She starts Monday and we heisted her from another department. She had no choice. What's not so fabulous, is that I think she may rival current new girl as pretty unintelligent. Why me? This is going to teach me something, I swear. I met with her current coworker, and apparently, if new new girl doesnt have a specific task to complete she wont work. Oh, and she talks to herself out loud to you. She blurts inside thoughts outside and expects you to know wtf she is talking about. Oh, and currently her job is at a snails pace and things are totally different up here!

New new girl emailed old new girl to ask her all about the dept and me as a supervisor. Old new girl showed me everything. I think me and old new girl are gonna be just fine. She freaking loves me. Who wouldn't?

Not only did I come up with a genius way to save time at work, I discovered an assload of problems yesterday with a huge report I run monthly. I'm on a roll. The mistakes weren't mine. Then I had a fabulous one on one with my manager, where she told me how proud of me she is.
Don't mind me, I'm patting my own back.

Tonight I am going to the Lake Erie Monsters game with the neighbors, and my manfriend. I got the company suite again. Sometimes working with big wigs has its advantages. Like, getting free kid rock tix in the suite was pretty bad ass. Hopefully we see some hockey fights. Are there mascots at hockey? Cus...what the hell is a lake erie monster? Other than something that probably lives in that lake for real. Then, I think we may make an appearance at the Garage Bar, or some other non-flat-ey type drinking establishment.

I had a nice convo with the manfriend last night. It went somewhere along the lines of that he is aware of what is going on, and he doesn't want it to hinder any chances for us to have a happy future together. And he also made mention that he is getting closer to being ready to move this ship forward. That's progress. Even if its baby steps ...if its in the right direction, I'll take it. He also said how much fun he's had in the past year with me, and that we do alot of fun things, and that he has fun with me no matter what. Finally....someone see's me for who I am. Awesome. (ah ha) I dunno why he has to be so freaking cute.

Or so good in the sack. But, I'm not complaining about either!

Madonna on the new muzak at work is pretty sweet. Kinda risque for corporate america, but it's some circa True Blue album stuff.

8 comments:

Allison M. said...

that's amazing - 59 pounds and coutning. I'm shooting to cut about 12 pounds if I can.

I've been to one lake erie monsters game. Sat on row away from the glass and kept thinking it was going to shatter when players ran into it.

Mike said...

I'll say it again, Monsters is a great name for a team. And free Kid Rock tickets from in a suite? I need a job like that.

Ms. Megan said...

Congrats on the weight loss! I wish I could catch your workout bug... And thanks for the optimistic commment on my blog... I am still working on being positive!

Heather said...

My cat had worms last summer. We nicknamed him "worm butt".

Congrats on the weight loss! That's awesome. If only I could harness your drive just enough to lose seven freakin' pounds. How lazy am I?!

I've never heard of the Lake Erie Monsters. I didn't think anything could possibly survive in there.

Also, did you know that Britney Spears is coming to Columbus? Is it weird that I want to go?

So@24 said...

You mean gummy worms right? Please tell me you mean gummy worms.

Life On Edge. said...

you are ON A ROLL girl! yeah!!!

Fizzgig said...

alison:
The last 10 is the hardest, so 12 may be difficult. thats what "they" say.

Mike:
yea, one of the VPs we work with didn't want them. Heck. yea!

ms megan:
if I could i would put the bug in a pill and sell it and be rich.

Heather:
i would go see britney, if she sang live. i dont want to pay to see someone lip sync. but i do like her!

so@24:
um.......yea, totally my cat got gummy worms! lol

LOTE:
thank you thank you! i am trying like hell!

Erin said...

Do you know I just found out that you can really get worms from cats? But it probably is the bootcamp ;)

WTG on the weight loss and the moving forward with manfriend!! Sounds like a great talk :-)