"Choosing trust over doubt gets me burned once in a while, but I'd rather be singed than hardened." -Victoria Monfort










Monday, September 18, 2006

A Change Will Do You Good....

I'm writing from the comforts of home today. I can't change the date of my post either for some reason, so until further notice, it's not Saturday. I feel like I swallowed a ball of steel wool, and it got stuck in my throat. Then, as if that weren't bad enough, shoved some in my ears, and up my nose and snorted it up, so it would get stuck in my lungs. In other words, I feel fantastic. I took an entire bottle of robitussin yesterday. I woke up this morning, so that means I'm not dead. I really didn't care to be honest. I'm hacking up nasty phlem with a mix of blood and gray flecks. I'm going to try to go to the Dr this afternoon. I hurt. I've been the sickest person latley, wtf is up with that? Even my freaking eyes hurt.

Sunday I went to a cookout at Bubba's even though I felt like shit. Cus I'm an awesome friend, and a stupid fuck all rolled into one. Her first official party since she's been co-habitating with the new man. I kinda never mentioned that her and her fiance broke up. But she's back with a guy from the past that we all know and love, so it worked out perfectly. Nevermind that no one really liked her fiance. She was kinda mad we were gonna let her marry a guy who wasn't right for her, but I told her I'd have stood up at the wedding and objected. That's what friends are for. Plus, we did tell her but you know when your in love, you think your friend's are just being bitches when they complain about your man. I would also like to add, that I've always supported her cheating on the ex with the new guy, though she is too nice a girl to do that. You can't blame a friend for tryin'. I'm just sayin, I knew he was the right one for her. I'll be sure to mention it when I give the speech at her wedding.

I almost didn't go to the gym on Saturday because I was "tired". But the fact that I wasn't going back to sleep, but rather to sit my ass on the couch and watch Lost...made me realize I wasn't tired, I was lazy. Of course, once I got there I felt better. Getting there is the hardest part. They are also moving my Tues. and Thurs. intervals classes from 5:30-6:30 to 6-7. I get out of work at 4:30. I normally just go to the gym at 5 and do machines or walk until the classes start, but I dunno about killing myself for an entire hour before I kill myself some more. Intervals is step with weights. It's kinda hard, ok? I'll have to figure something out. Of course if I just shut the hell up about it and worked out the extra hour, I'm sure I would lose weight faster. I fucking hate change. And I love to complain.

I watched that new show on a whim Men In Trees. It's like sex in the city minus the 3 other girls besides Carrie, and plus a town full of men. Minus the city, plus a small Alaskan town. Well so it's not the same, but I mean that it's pretty awesome. And since I could moonlight as a TV critic, I suggest you check it out. Anne Hech is the lead actress. Kinda the whole time I was watching it I was thinking about how she use to be Ellen's lover. It's pretty ironic given her character on the show. My only complaint, is that an adorable raccoon has adopted her, and follows her around everywhere. Close up, it's a raccoon. Walking the streets? It's SOOO a dog with a bad raccoon outfit on...sideways. You mean to tell me they can't afford a raccoon who walks?

2 comments:

supplymadam said...

Sorry you aren't feeling well. Someone once told me if I ever feel like I am getting a cold to start taking 1000mg of vitamin C every 4 hours because you piss that stuff right out. Believe me.it friggin works. I've been doing that for about 5 years now and when I do that the cold never peaks. But not to do it for more than 2 days,usually that's enough for one's body.
I need to check out Men In Trees because I love the concept of Sex and the City. Thanks for the review.
Hope you hack up all that steel wool real soon.

Mon said...

Supplymadam:
Thank you for the well wishes! Good tip! I usually take zinc, but I'm out. Figures!