"Choosing trust over doubt gets me burned once in a while, but I'd rather be singed than hardened." -Victoria Monfort










Thursday, March 05, 2009

Happiness Is...







So, that's me. I can't pinpoint an exact date, but the earrings I'm wearing I bought from my job that I have been at for 2 years and 2 months, so it's not too long ago. I deleted my eyes, but really they were fat too. It's embaressing to put this on the internet but it's ok because I'm never gonna look like that again. I was miserable! More than looking terrible, I felt like total shit! I'd like to note how I couldn't cross my legs. That is the single best thing about losing weight, being able to cross your legs!!!!










This is me last weekend. I know I have on a mask, but I've only been to mardi gras parties latley, and besides, you can see my fucking turtle necklace I stole from the manfriend, oh, and my rack looks nice.



Which is what brought me to post these pictures. Compliments from total strangers. I was in the gym yesterday, as always, sweat thru my shirt with a dry sports bra outline, dripping with sweat hair, and a bright red face (totally HOTTTT!) and a woman in the locker room I don't know said "you look great by the way, you are always in there working so hard!"


Eeeeek!



I said thank you so much, I dread coming in here every day....and she said "but you feel great when you do right?" I said yes, and I also feel great when I run an extra minute, or push an extra incline percent. And I thanked her again. Total stranger! I've had a few random compliments on my workouts or losing weight, and you know when I'm in the gym I watch my TV and ignore the rest of the world. Is that rude of me?

Should I also be paying attention and passing out compliments? I feel kinda jerky. But if I don't phase them out I'll just add to my list of "gym peeves". Like, this guy who is always on the eliptical next to me when I'm on the treadmill, who breaths out SO LOUD whooooooosh! Very irradically. Like he is holding his breath or something.

That's what happens when a commercial is on and I can hear others. I bet if I didn't workout in my company gym, I'd have a billion other gym peeves. At least our gym doesn't smell like sweat. And we have cable TV. And DVD players. And the showers are clean. There might be that same lady milking herself in the locker room (how long are you spose to do that cus shes been doing it for ev er) or people who run in place while they get dressed. But it's a pleasant enough experience all things considered.

Compliments from people who arent strangers are nice too, like when the manfriend says something cute like, grabbing my ass never gets old....or that he can't keep his hands off of me. I like those kind best, mostly because its mutual, and I think he's the bee's knees! I kinda have a super manfriend, and I still thank the universe for bringing us together every night. Even if it does make me mad that I fell in love when I said I was done being in love.

Lost................................

All I have to say today is...I follow this show religiously, watch it several times a week to catch everything, and even I said "what the fuck" last night. I am however, happy Sawyer and Juliette hooked up. And, I'm guessing that Richard and/or Ben have something to do with the babies dying on the island in the future, since in the 70's. Why isn't Richard's brain fried from all his time travel?

Was Horace a mathematician? Why is he the one in charge of sending people on and off the island? Is he Jacob? His his BABY gonna be jacob? He was the one Locke saw in his trip to Jacobs cabin, building a cabin for him and his wife. They never said the babies name. You know it's gonna be someone important though. But why was he the one dealing with Sawyer and Richard? Things that make you go hmmmmm.. The reunion. Sucked. I hate when a show hypes something up and then doesn't deliver until 2 seconds before the ending. Bullshit!

8 comments:

Erin said...

Wow, what a change you made in yourself - you look awesome!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

And it is perfectly acceptable to get compliments from total strangers and not compliment back...at least I think so, lol.

Oh and I tried to watch Lost - first time since the season finale last year. Um, wrong day to start!! I was like WHAT?? And then turned it off by 9:15.

babylamb said...

You look fantastic. I love reading about your work out updates.

Also take the compliments. Just say Thank you!. :-)

Deutlich said...

you do look amazing. for seriously.

Mike said...

All the hard work has really paid off for you. I hope your exes can see how fab you are.

alexa - cleveland's a plum said...

i'm so proud of you!!!! seriously :)

Ms. Megan said...

Wow you have really done an amazing job! Congrats!

Heather said...

Holy shit girl! You are amazing! I'm glad you posted that picture because even though you've said how much you've lost, and I've been really impressed by it, I haven't been able to visualize it. But... Wow!

Damsel Underdressed said...

You look amazing. Seriously. I always make sure to tell someone if they look like they have lost weight. It just helps to keep the incentive up, you know?

On the flip side, I hate when people INSIST that I have lost weight when I have been the same freaking weight for two years. Shut up! They always say it in a tone like they think I'm too thin (I'm not) and I know they do that because they want to lose a few themselves.

I always tell someone when they look good. If I thought they were too thin, I'd mention it to a family member or close friend...out of concern for their health and well being.

Okay...I just went off on a mini rant. Hope you don't mind. :) Back to you...

You look great. Really really good. Keep up the good work. I'm very proud of you and I've never even met you!